Below Header Banner Area
Above Article Banner Area

Over half the delayed housing projects in India’s 9 residential markets are in MMR

PropTiger report➢ In terms of units, MMR has the highest number of delayed units followed by Delhi NCR

Kolkata: 21st November, 2019: More than half the housing projects that have been delayed by over five years and are likely to reach completion post-2020 are in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), data available with PropTiger.com show.

According to an analysis that includes 10 prime residential markets of the country, as many as 1,665 RERA-registered housing projects are delayed by over five years across India and are likely to see completing only after 2020. Of these, 880 projects constituting of over two lakh units are concentrated in the MMR market, counted as the most expensive property markets in India. On the other hand, a total of 125 projects are delayed across Noida, Greater Noida and Gurugram markets, consisting of over one lakh housing units.

 Dealing with delays  
List of projects delayed by over 5 years; set to see completion after 2020 
CityNo. of delayed projectsNo. of delayed units 
Ahmedabad4115,182 
Bengaluru4522,972 
Chennai2411,679 
Greater Noida5364,510 
Gurugram3421,259 
Hyderabad27615,138 
Kolkata3318,515 
MMR*880204,380 
Noida3830,643 
Pune24147,462 
Total1,665451,740 
*Includes Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, ThaneSource: PropTigerDataLabs 
    

“Liquidity issues could be cited as the single-biggest reason behind project delays in India, a phenomenon that has had an absolutely negative impact on buyer sentiment. The Rs 25,000-crore lifeline extended by the government in the form of an AIF would change much of that,” saysMani Rangarajan, Group COO, Elara technologies, the country’s only full stack real estate technology platform that owns PropTiger.com, Housing.com and Makaan.com.

.

“Housing projects in the MMR are more likely to meet the net-worth-positive and litigation-free conditions set under the AIF. This would mean a large part of the fund could be spent on completing projects in the Mumbai market. Because Mumbai is an expensive property market, the cost of project completion here would be comparatively lower than the ultimate price realisation. This would only help Mumbai’s case further,” he adds. 

Project-delay wise, Hyderabad and Pune follow the MMR in the list, whereas many as 276 and 241 housing projects have been delayed for over five years, respectively. In terms of units, however, Hyderabad has one of the lowest score, at 15,138 delayed homes, in the list of 10 cities. In Pune, over 47,000 housing units delayed for more than half a decade would reach completion post-2020, data show. 

Chennai has the lowest number of delayed projects (24) as well as units (11,679), primarily because the size of housing projects in this property market is comparatively smaller. Typically, builders launch housing projects with 50 units or less in Chennai which could be completed in a shorter time span. The chances of cost overruns in such projects are also low.

The markets covered in the analysis are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Gurugram, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Noida-Greater Noida and Pune. While the budget range for housing projects in the MMR has been kept at Rs 2 crore, it is less than Rs 1.50 crore for other markets. Units of only up to 200-square-metre carpet area have been covered in the analysis.

While the analysis does not point out the specific reason behind the delay in these projects, majority of the projects have been stuck owing to liquidity crunch, delays in approvals, a periodic ban on construction activities and litigation.

Markets that might benefit from the recently announced Alternative Investment Fund (AIF)

The biggest beneficiary of the government’s recently announced Rs 25,000-crore AIF could be the MMR housing market. This, however, has more to do with the net-worth-positive state of the delayed projects here than their overwhelming numbers. This also has to do with the fact that a large number of delayed housing projects in the NCR would not meet the criterion to get funds under the AIF.

For a project to receive funding from the AIF, it has to be, among other things, net-worth positive ─ this means the completion cost and outstanding liabilities of these projects should exceed the worth of the receivables and the unsold inventory in these projects.

Real estate developers in Noida owned the city authority a whopping Rs 10,200 crore in dues in 2017. The fact that the outstanding dues may have doubled in the past two years casts serious aspersions on their net-worth positivity. Additionally, many developers in the region, including Amrapali, Jaypee, Unitech and 3C Company, have been dragged into litigation over charges of delays and misappropriation of funds. The Centre has clarified that projects that are seeing litigation in courts would not be considered under the stress fund.

About Elara Technologies Pte. Ltd.

Singapore-based technology services company Elara Technologies Pte. Ltd., founded by DhruvAgarwala, Group CEO, is the country’s only full stack real estate technology platform that owns PropTiger.com, Housing.com and Makaan.com.

Housing.com

Founded in 2012, Housing.com is India’s most innovative real estate advertising platform for developers, real estate brokers, home owners and tenants. The company offers the largest selection of verified listings in India through a trained team of data collectors, analysts and auditors. The one-of-a-kind Data Sciences Lab at Housing.com analyses a significant body of data to allow buyers and sellers to make intelligent decisions.

PropTiger.com

PropTiger.com is India’s leading digital real estate advisory firm offering a one-stop platform for buying residential real estate. Founded in 2011 with the goal to help people buy their dream homes, PropTiger.com leverages the power of information and the organisation’s deep-rooted understanding of the real estate sector to bring simplicity, transparency and trust in the home buying process.

PropTiger.com helps home-buyers through the entire home-buying process through a mix of technology-enabled tools as well as on-ground support. The company offers researched information about various localities and properties and provides guidance on matters pertaining to legal paperwork and loan assistance to successfully fulfil a transaction. Since inception, the PropTiger.com team has facilitated the sales of close to 25,000 homes worth nearly US$2.2 billion. 

Makaan.com

Makaan.com was acquired by Elara in May 2015, with a vision to establish a true “marketplace” in real estate. With consumer ratings on more than 30,000 sellers, credible listings data and real-time intelligence on property search, makaan.com has quickly emerged as the preferred partner for consumers looking to rent, buy or sell a home. With its unique post-paid advertising fees model and value proposition of no upfront fees for sellers, makaan.com has grown to have more than 45,000 active sellers with over 15000 active brokers in a short span of time. makaan.com offers its online consumers the maximum property options and has become one of the largest advertising platforms in online real estate in India with 1 million residential properties listed across the country.

Makaan.com was recently selected as a runner up in the Most Innovative Platform category at a global event in the ICMA event held at Vienna, Austria.

 FastFox.com

FastFox.com is an online-to-offline (O2O) brokerage firm that works in partnership with other brokers and landlords to list residential properties online for rental purposes.

FastFox.com has pioneered the revolutionary ‘Open House’ model for rentals in India, in which a house is open for viewing by home seekers for a scheduled period of time.

Below Article Banner Area

About Desk

Check Also

JIS Group organizes free of cost vaccination drive for everyone

JIS Group’s free-of-cost onsite vaccination drive has started today at Narula Institute of Technology campus …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Bottom Banner Area